Volunteer527x376v3.jpg

Volunteer with Us!

Join our volunteer team today and make a lasting impact in your community.

Past Events at Bethel Woods

Browse a complete collection of past events at The Bethel Woods Center for the Arts

2016 Concerts

  • May 19: Miranda Lambert with Kip Moore & Brothers Osborne
  • May 21: Jimmy Sturr & His Orchestra with The Four Aces & Chris Caffery from the Trans-Siberian Orchestra
  • June 10 - 13: Mysteryland USA
  • June 17: Barenaked Ladies with OMD & Howard Jones
  • June 18: Daryl Hall & John Oates with Mayer Hawthorne
  • June 24: Journey & The Doobie Brothers
  • July 9: Steely Dan & Steve Winwood
  • July 14: Jason Aldean with Thomas Rhett & A Thousand Horses
  • July 15: The Beach Boys & The Temptations
  • July 16: Jim Gaffigan
  • July 17: Michael McDonald & America
  • July 20: Tedeschi Trucks Band with Los Lobos & North Mississippi Allstars
  • July 22: Zac Brown Band with Drake White & the Big Fire
  • July 24: Kidz Bop Kids
  • July 29: Aretha Franklin – CANCELED
  • July 30: Heart with Joan Jett & the Blackhearts, and Cheap Trick
  • July 31: Dion and Ronnie Spector
  • August 4: Toby Keith with Brandy Clark
  • August 5: Counting Crows & Rob Thomas with K Phillips
  • August 6: Jerry Garcia Symphonic Celebration with Warren Haynes and the Hudson Valley Philharmonic
  • August 7: Pitbull with Prince Royce & Farruko
  • August 14: Darius Rucker with Dan+Shay & Michael Ray
  • August 20: Smokey Robinson
  • August 28: Gavin Degraw & Andy Grammer with Aaron Tveit
  • September 10: Don Henley

2016 Museum Special Exhibits

  • RIGHTS, RACE & REVOLUTIONS: A Portrait of LIFE in 1960s America by Grey Villet
    • 2016 Season
  • Tonight on the Pavilion Stage: The First Ten Years
    • 2016 Crossroads Gallery

2016 Community and Education Events

  • July 5 – Project: Identity Sessions
    • Thru December
  • July 11-30 – Play: Music
    • 3-Week exploration of music making (ages 9-15)
  • July 30 – Play: Music Final Performance
  • Aug. 1-20 – Play: Theater
    • 3-Week exploration of theater creation (ages 8-18)
  • Aug. 10 – Woodstalk: Live
    • Presents Walking Tour With Sculptor David Boyajian
  • Sept. 6 – Explore the '60s
    • Thru December
  • Sept. 13 – Project: Identity Digital Media
  • Sept. 16 – Woodstalk: Live
    • Presents Poetry & Power
  • Sept. 17 – Saturdays at the Woods
    • Thru November 19
  • Oct. 14 – Woodstalk: Live
    • Presents Poetry & Power
  • Nov. 18 – Woodstalk: Live
    • Presents Poetry & Power
  • Nov. 20 – Project: Identity Digital Media Exhibition
  • Dec. 16 – Woodstalk: Live
    • Presents Poetry & Power

2016 Festivals

  • Aug. 28 – Harvest Festival
  • Sept. 4 – Harvest Festival
  • Sept. 11 – Harvest Festival
  • Sept. 18 – Harvest Festival
  • Sept. 25 – Harvest Festival
  • Oct. 1 – Wine Festival
  • Oct. 8 – Craft Beer Festival
  • Dec. 3&4 – Holiday Market

2015 Concerts

  • March 21: Andy Cooney & His Band with Special Guest Girsa
  • April 18: Mary Chapin Carpenter
  • May 10: Wendy Sutter, Cello
    Sundays with Friends, 2015 Chamber Music Series
  • June 19: An Evening with Bryan Adams
  • June 26: Train & The Fray with Matt Nathanson
  • June 27: Mormon Tabernacle Choir with the Orchestra at Temple Square
  • June 28: Bernie Williams & His All Star Band
  • July 3: Kid Rock with special guest Foreigner and Packway Handle Band
  • July 11: Def Leppard with Styx & Tesla
  • July 12: Dave Mason’s Traffic Jam World Tour
  • July 17: Neil Young & Promise of the Real with special guests Puss N Boots featuring Nora Jones, Catherine Popper & Sasha Dobson
  • July 18: Kidz Bop Kids
  • July 24: Brad Paisley with Justin Moore and Mickey Guyton
  • July 25: Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  • August 1: 3 Doors Down & Seether with We Are Harlot
  • August 2: Peter Cetera with the Hudson Valley Philharmonic
  • August 7: Florida Georgia Line with Thomas Rhett and Frankie Ballard
  • August 14: Lynyrd Skynyrd with The Marshall Tucker Band
  • August 23: Zac Brown Band with special guest Drake White
  • August 29: Christine Ebersole
    Bradstan Cabaret Series
  • August 30: Rascal Flatts with Scotty McCreery and RaeLynn
  • September 1: Chicago and Earth, Wind & Fire
  • September 6: Van Halen with Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band
  • September 12: Vic Dibitetto “The Italian Hurricane” with Fred Rubino and Tim Hayes
  • September 19: Jackson Browne with Larry Campbell & Teresa Williams
  • October 4: The Princeton Nassoons
    Shandelee Music Series
  • October 17: Karen Mason: Secrets of the Ancient Diva
    Bradstan Cabaret Series
  • October 18: Carmit Zori, violin, Robert Rinehart, viola, Eileen Moon, cello, John Novacek, piano
    Sundays with Friends, 2015 Chamber Music Series
  • October 24: Blues at Bethel Woods featuring The Chris O’Leary Band, Slam Allen, Debbie Davies, and Midnight Slim
  • November 7: Southside Johnny & the Asbury Jukes
  • November 14: The Ultimate Bradstan Reunion featuring Scott Samuelson, Jeanne McDonald, Lumiri Tubo, Brian Gens, Steven Wing, and Jim Quinlan
    Bradstan Cabaret Series  
  • November 22: Laura Frautschi, violin, John Novacek, piano
    Sundays with Friends, 2015 Chamber Music Series 

2015 Museum Special Exhibits

  • Spring: Peace, Love, Unity, Respect
    April 4- May 31
    The rise of electronic music culture in America
  • Summer/Fall/Winter: Threads: Connecting ‘60s & Modern Rockwear
    June 11 – December 31
    Vintage and current rock fashions from Andy Hilfiger’s Personal Collection
  • May 7 – October 12: Written in Stone: Sculptures by Harry Gordon
    Outdoor Sculpture Exhibit 

2015 Community & Education Events

  • March 14 – May 16 -  Saturdays at the Woods
    Friendly Firs (Parents and their 0-3 year old), Pondering Pines (4-6 year olds), Inspired Spruces (7-9 year olds), Hip Hemlocks (10-13 year olds), Original Oaks (Parents with children in the program)
  • March 14 – Volunteer Open House
  • April 11 – Flicks: Selma
  • April 12 – June 10: PI: Photography
  • April 25 – Festival Fashion: Bellbottoms and Butterfly Wings
  • May 6 – Acappallooza
  • May 9 – E3: Engage. Experience. Explore presents Story Pirates
  • June 13 – PI: Sessions at The Conservatory at Bethel Woods
  • June 17 – Call for Teaching Artists
  • June 17 – Individuality Through Our Lens
    PI: Photography Exhibition
  • June 20 – Call for Teaching Artists
  • July 6 – August 1- PLAY: Theater Final Performance
  • July 11 – PI: Sessions at the Rock Hill Fire Department/Pole Barn
  • July 13 – Flicks: The Goonies
  • July 19 - Book Signing with Baron Wolman and Michael Lang
  • August 1 -  PLAY: Theater Final Performance
  • August 3 – Flicks: The Wizard of Oz
  • August 8 – PI: Sessions at the Delaware Youth Center
  • August 9 – 22: PLAY: Music
  • August 16 - Woodstock Anniversary Brunch
  • August 17 - Flicks: The Rocky Horror Picture Show
  • August 22- PLAY: Music Final Performance
  • September 12 – PI: Sessions at the Youth Economic Group – Spark
  • September 12 – November 21: Saturdays at the Woods: Music
    Friendly Firs (Parents and their 0-3 year old), Pondering Pines (4-6 year olds), Inspired Spruces (7-9 year olds), Hip Hemlocks (10-13 year olds), Original Oaks (Parents with children in the program)
  • September 13 – November 10: PI: Beyond the Book
  • September 14 – Flicks: E.T. The Extraterrestrial
  • September 20 – WoodsTalk: Live Presents Walking Tour with Artist Harry Gordon
  • September 26 – Smithsonian Museum Day Live
  • September 27 – WoodsTalk: Live presents “Give Us the Ballet with author Ari Berman”
  • October 3 – Flicks: Chef
  • October 6 – WoodsTalk: Live presents “Dialogue Arts Project in Action”
  • October 9: Flicks: Spend A Night at the Museum
  • October 10 – PI: Sessions at The Forestburgh Playhouse
  • October 16 – Flicks: Her Aim is True
  • October 24 – E3: Engage. Experience. Explore presents Exponential Ensemble
  • October 30 – Flicks: The Exorcist
  • October 31- 2nd Annual Trick or Treat at the Museum at Bethel Woods
  • October 31- Flicks: Hocus Pocus
  • November 1 – WoodsTalk: Live presents “Tea for Three: Lady Bird, Pat, and Betty”
  • November 13 – PI: Season Finale
  • November 20 – Flicks: Frank
  • December 5 & 6 – Flicks: The Muppet Christmas Carol
  • December 8 – A Special Thunder Country Forum with Duke Devlin 

2015 Festivals

  • August 30: Harvest Festival
  • September 6: Harvest Festival
  • September 12: Live Well, Be Well Festival
    A Day of Peace, Yoga, & Wellness
  • September 13: Harvest Festival
  • September 20: Harvest Festival
  • September 27: Harvest Festival
  • October 3: Wine Festival
  • October 10: Craft Beer Festival
  • December 5 & 6: Holiday Market

2014 Concerts

  • April 3: David Bromberg Band
  • April 4: Richard Marx
  • April 6: Carmit Zori, violin, Rober Rinehard, viola, Peter Stumpf, cello
    Sundays with Friends, 2014 Chamber Series
  • April 13: Cristiana Pegoraro “Chopin, the poet of the Piano”
    2014 Shandelee Music Series
  • April 18: Colin Quinn
  • May 18: Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
    Sundays with Friends, 2014 Chamber Series
  • May 23 – 26: Mysteryland USA
  • June 1: Lady Antebellum with Billy Currington and Joe Nichols
  • June 8: Sheryl Stapes, violin, Cynthia Phelps, viola, Eric Kim, cello, Inon Barnatan, piano
    Sundays with Friends, 2014 Chamber Series
  • June 8: Willie Nelson and Family & Alison Krauss and Union Station featuring Jerry Douglas with special guest Kacey Musgraves
  • June 15 – Santana
  • June 17 – Journey & Steve Miller Band with special guest Tower of Power
  • June 20: Direct from Broadway… Rain – A Tribute to the Beatles
  • June 27: Boston with Cheap Trick
  • July 5: Crosby, Stills & Nash
  • July 12: Peter Frampton & the Doobie Brothers
  • July 17: Jimmy Buffett & the Coral Reefer Band
  • July 20: An Evening with James Taylor
  • July 26: Kenny Rogers with the Hudson Valley Philharmonic
  • July 27: Toby Keith with Colt Ford & Krystal Keith
  • August 1: The Temptations and The Four Tops
  • August 2: Lionel Richie with CeeLo Green
  • August 8: John Fogerty
  • August 9: Dickey Betts & Great Southern
  • August 17: Keith Urban with Jerrod Niemann and Brett Eldredge
  • August 19: Goo Goo Dolls & Daughtry with Plain White T’s
  • August 23: Josh Groban
  • August 29: Zac Brown Band with Sturgill Simpson
  • August 30: Christine Andreas with Martin Silvestri on piano “Love is Good”
    2014 Bradstan Cabaret Serie
  • August 31: Miranda Lambert with Justin Moore, Thomas Rhett, & Jukebox Mafia
  • September 7: Lana Trotovsek with pianist Anna Shelest
    2014 Shandelee Music Series
  • September 13: Tom Chapin
  • September 26: The Last Waltz Live
  • September 28: Ani Kavafian, violin, Ida Kavafian, violin, Steven Tenenbom, viola, Hsin-Yun Huang, viola, Carter Brey, cello, Peter Wiley, cello
    Sundays with Friends, 2014 Chamber Series
  • October 9:  Phil Vassar
  • October 17: John Hiatt Solo
  • October 18: Mark Nadler “Crazy 1961”
    2014 Bradstan Cabaret Series
  • October 26: Liang Wang, oboe, Philip Myers, French Horn, Joyce Yang, piano
    Sundays with Friends, 2014 Chamber Series
  • November 14: George Winston
  • November 15: 3 Men and a Baby… Grand: Salute to the Rat Pack
    2014 Bradstan Cabaret Series
  • December 5 – The Wailers
  • December 13: Maureen McGovern “Home for the Holidays”
    2014 Bradstan Cabaret Series 

2014 Museum Special Exhibits

  • Spring/Summer: America Meets the Beatles!
    April 5 – August 17
    A special exhibit marking the 50th anniversary of The Beatles arrival in America
  • Fall/Winter: Speak Truth to Power
    August 28 – December 31
    Large-scale portraits of human rights defenders who are changing our world
  • April 5 – December 31: Remembering Woodstock – A Timeline of Reunions
    Corridor Gallery Exhibition
  • April 5 – October 13: Tom Gottsleben- What Goes Around Comes Around
    Outdoor Sculpture Exhibit
  • May 28 – December 31: Swami Satchidananda – Celebrating the Woodstock Guru’s 100th Birth Anniversary
    Museum Lobby

2014 Community & Education Events

  • February 22: Volunteer Open House
  • March 15: “Teaching the 1960s” Teacher Workshop
  • March 15 – May 10: Saturdays at the Woods
    A Picture’s Worth a 1,000 Words (Grades K-2), Story Games (Grades 3-6) The Write Direction (Grades 7-9)
  • March 23: Alice in Wonderland
    2014 Family Film Series
  • April 4: The Magic Flute Presented by Manhattan School of Music
    2014 World Stage Series
  • April 5: Good Ol’ Freda
    2014 Film Series
  • April 14 – April 18: Arts Break
    A Spring Break Arts Exploration Workshop for Youth in Grades K-6
  • April 27 – Simple Gifts
    2014 World Stage Series
  • April 27: Summer Stages – Open House
  • May 2: Much Ado About Nothing Presented by Hudson Valley Shakespeare Festival
    2014 World Stage Series
  • May 2:  Sound City
    2014 Film Series
  • May 4: Aztec Dance with Atl-Tlachinolli
    2014 World Stage Series
  • May 15: Project: Identity Coffeehouse Performance
  • May 16: Ain’t In It For My Health: A Film About Levon Helm
    2014 Film Series
  • June 7: Pathway Through History – The Magical History Tour
  • June 20: Vivek Tiwary’s The Fifth Beatle – The Brian Epstein Story
    2014 Speaker Series
  • June 21: Across the Universe
    2014 Film Series
  • July 6 – 25: Summer Stages – Broadway in Bethel
    Final performance of Godspell on July 26
  • July 6: A Hard Day’s Night with Special Exhibit Exclusive
    2014 Film Series
  • July 10 & 11: The Beatles Institute- Dynamic workshops off of the Beatles in the 1960s
  • July 11: Scott Freiman: Deconstructing Sgt. Pepper
    2014 Speaker Series
  • August 3: The Paul Green Rock Academy Presents
  • August 10 – 29: Summer Stages – Counselor-in-Training Program
  • August 10 – August 22: Summer Stages: Youth Opera Experience
    Final performance of Rumplestiltskin on August 23
  • August 14: Bees, Love & Music
  • August 15: Woodstock – The Film That Was Almost Never Made
    2014 Speaker Series
  • August 15: Back to the Field – Woodstock: The Director’s Cut
    2014 Film Series 
  • August 24: Project: Identity – Open House
  • August 25 – 29: Summer Stages – First Bows
  • August 28: Dean Man Walking
    2014 Film Series
  • September 6: Summer Reading Club Book Discussion & Writer’s Workshop
    2014 Speaker Series
  • September 6: Radio Unnameable
    2014 Film Series
  • September 12: Call Me Kuchu
    2014 Film Series
  • September 14 – November 16 (Sundays): Project: Identity
  • September 27 – November 15: Saturdays at the Woods
    Big Books/Bigger Voices (Ages 4-6), Acting Out (Grades 2-6), Creative Voices – Creative Writing (Grades 2-6), Intro to Drawing – Drawing on History (Grades 2-6)
  • September 27: Smithsonian Museum Day Live!
  • October 10: Annual Wine Pairing and Fundraising Dinner
  • October 16: Alternative Music Productions, Inc. presents: Minas – Brazilian Adventure
    2014 World Stage Series
  • October 19: The Bride of Frankenstein
    2014 Vintage Horror Film Series
  • October 24: The Birds
    2014 Vintage Horror Film Series
  • October 30: Trick-or-Treat with Ichabod and Mr. Toad
  • October 30: The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad
    Family Film Series
  • October 31: The Wolf Man
    2014 Vintage Horror Film Series
  • November 9: Story Faces
    World Stage Series
  • November 14: I Laid an Egg presented by Double Image Theater Lab
    World Stage Series
  • November 16: Swiss Family Robinson
    2014 Family Film Series
  • December 6: The Polar Express
    2014 Family Film Series
  • December 14: The Delaware Valley Opera presents: Amahl and the Night Visitors
    2014 World Stage Series

2014 Festivals

  • August 31: Harvest Festival – Rosehaven Alpaca Festival
  • September 7: Harvest Festival – Music and Arts Fair
  • September 14: Harvest Festival – Farm Fest in partnership with Cornell Cooperative Extension
  • September 21: Harvest Festival – Earth Day in Autumn and the Live Well, Be Well Event
  • September 28: Harvest Festival – Rustic Craft Event
  • October 4: Wine Festival with music by Liza Doolittle and Dan Brother Brand
  • October 11: Craft Beer Festival and Chili Cook-off with music by Emish & Marah
  • December 6 & 7: The Holiday Market 

2013 Concerts

  • February  7 – The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
  • February 23 – An Evening with Bruce Cockburn
  • March 16 – Solas
  • April 7 – Jennifer Koh, violin, & Benjamin Hochman, piano
    Sundays with Friends, 2013 Chamber Series
  • April 20 – The Felice Brothers
  • April 28 – American Boy Choir
    Shandelee Music Series
  • May 3 – Steep Canyon Rangers
  • May 5 – Karen Gomyo, violin, & Dina Vainshtein, piano
    Sundays with Friends, 2013 Chamber Series
  • June 15 – Celtic Woman
  • June 20 – Hot Tuna
  • June 22 – Joan Baez & Indigo Girls
  • June 29 – Heart & Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Experience
  • July 2 – Dave Matthews Band
    with special guest Fitz & the Tantrums
  • July 12 – Big Time Rush & Victoria Justice
    with special guest Olivia Somerlyn & Jackson Guthy
  • July 19 – Frankie Valli & the Four Seasons
  • July 20 – Natalie Merchant with the Hudson Valley Philharmonic
  • July 24 – Allen Yueh, solo piano
    Shandelee Music Series
  • July 25 – Eagles
  • July 26 – Tim McGraw
    with Brantley Gilbert & Love and Theft
  • July 27 – Bad Company & Lynyrd Skynyrd
    with special guest Erik Dylan
  • July 28 – “Afternoon of Chamber Music”
    Claudia Hu, piano, Helen Shen, piano, Doris Lee, piano
    Shandelee Music Series
  • August 8 – George Thorogood & the Destroyers and Buddy Guy
    with special guest The James Hunter Six
  • August 11 – Blake Shelton
    with special guests Easton Corbin and Jana Kramer
  • August 15 – Cheech & Chong
    with special guests WAR & Tower of Power
  • August 16 – The Goat Rodeo Sessions
    Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer, Christ Thile, a guest vocalist Aoife O’Donovan
  • August 17 – Zac Brown Band
    with special guest Levi Lowery & Court Yard Hounds
  • August 18 – Back to the Garden:  A day of Song and Remembrance Honoring Richie Havens
  • August 20 – John Mayer
    with special guest Phillip Phillips
  • August 23 – Luke Bryan
    with special guests Thompson Square and Florida Georgia Line
  • August 24 – Rosanne Cash
  • August 31 – Maureen McGovern “A Long and Winding Road”
    Bradstan Cabaret Series
  • September 6 – Kid Rock with ZZ Top & Uncle Kracker
  • September 13 – Joan Osborne
  • September 29 – Glenn Dicterow Farewell Concert
    Glenn Dicterow, Concertmaster, New York Philharmonic; Cynthia Phelps, Principal Viola, New York Philharmonic; Rebecca Young, Associate Principal Viola, New York Philharmonic; Carter Brey, Principal Cello, New York Philharmonic; Philip Myers, Principal French Horn, New York Philharmonic Sundays with Friends, 2013 Chamber Series
  • October 6 – Jeremy Denk, piano Sundays with Friends, 2013 Chamber Series
  • October 9 – Colin Hay
  • October 11 – Vanilla Fudge
  • November 2 – The Callaway Sisters in “Sibling Revelry” starring Ann Hampton Callaway & Liz Callaway Bradstan Cabaret Series
  • November 10 – “An Afternoon of Early French Baroque Masterpieces” Andrew Arceci, viola da gamba with William Simms, theorbo & baroque guitar; Daniel Swenberg, lute; and special guest Emily Noël, soprano Shandelee Music Series
  • November 23 & 24 – Arlo Guthrie
  • December 8 – “Lincoln Center Family” Holiday Concert Todd Phillips, violin, Carmit Zori, violin, Catherine Cho, viola, Robert Rinehart, viola, Ronald Thomas, cello Sundays with Friends, 2013 Chamber Series
  • December 14 – Karen Mason “Christmas, Christmas, Christmas
    Bradstan Cabaret Series

2013 Museum Special Exhibits

  • Spring/Summer 2013: On Assignment: Woodstock—Photos by Rolling Stone Photographer
    April 6 - August 18
    One hundred of the images that helped spur public interest in the Woodstock festival. Includes the photos published in Rolling Stone immediately following the festival, as well as many never-before-seen images.
  • Summer/Fall 2013: Keeping Time - The Photography of Don Hunstein-The Unseen Archive of Columbia Records 
    August 23 - December 31
    Spectacular photographs from Don Hunstein’s 30-year career as house photographer for Columbia Records from the 1950s through the 1980s. Includes intimate portraits of Bob Dylan, Simon and Garfunkel, Miles Davis, Dave Brubeck, Thelonious Monk, Leonard Bernstein, Aretha Franklin, and many more.
  • Summer/Fall 2013: On the Cover of the Rolling Stone - The First 75 Covers
    Corridor Gallery Exhibit
  • Spring/Summer/Fall: Shohola Bells - The Sound of Peace 
    Outdoor Sculpture Exhibit

2013 Community & Education Events

  • March 9 – Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
    Spring Film Series
  • March 30 – Saturdays at the Woods
    Budding Authors: Colorful Writers, Storytellers: Imaginary Worlds, The Write Stuff: Talking in Color
  • April 6 – Saturdays at the Woods
    Budding Authors: Fun with Poetry, Storytellers: Lots of Plot, The Write Stuff: Developing Character
  • April 6 – Forever Young: Baron Wolman and the Early Rolling Stone Years
    Speaker Series
  • April 6--Taking Woodstock
    Film Series
  • April 12 – Cendrillon (Cinderella)
    World Stage Series
  • April 13 – Saturdays at the Woods
    Budding Authors: Fantasy Worlds, Storytellers: Author! Author!, The Write Stuff: The Plot Thickens
  • April 14 – Kofi & Sankofa Drum & Dance Ensemble
    World Stage Series
  • April 20 – Saturdays at the Woods
    Budding Authors: Character Creation, Storytellers: Rhyme Time, The Write Stuff: The Poetic Writer
  • April 27 – Saturdays at the Woods
    Budding Authors: Recording the Truth, Storytellers: What a Character, The Write Stuff: Writing Outside the Box
  • April 30-May 2--Teaching American History Workshop
  • May 3 – Othello
    World Stage Series
  • May 4 – Woodstock Triathlon Festival
  • May 4 – Saturdays at the Woods
    Budding Authors: Mystery & Suspense, Storytellers: Around the World, The Write Stuff: Convincing Words
  • May 4--“Teaching the 1960s” Teacher Workshop
  • May 4 – Some Like It Hot
    Spring Film Series
  • May 19 – Jazz Exploration
    World Stage Series
  • June 1 – Goldfinger
    Spring Film Series
  • July 7 – 20: Broadway in Bethel
    Final performance of The Wiz July 20
  • July 13 – Searching for Sugar Man
    Summer Film Series
  • July 21 – August 3: Youth Opera Experience
    Final performance of Babes in Toyland August 3
  • July 28 – 2013 Family Day
  • July 28 – August 10: All that Jazz
    Final performance August 10
  • August 5 – Ring Bells for Peace
  • August 10 – 23 - Current Hues of the Hudson 
    Local Art Exhibition
  • August 10 – Alice’s Restaurant
    Summer Film Series
  • August 29 – Time Keeper: Don Hunstein’s Iconic Images
    Speaker Series
  • September 20 – Funny Girl
    Summer Film Series
  • September 26 & 27 – In-School Programs with Simple Gifts
  • September 28 – Smithsonian Museum Day
  • September 28 – Meet the Instruments with Simple Gifts
  • September 28 – Music Workshop with Simple Gifts
  • October 4 – Annual Wine Pairing and Fundraising Dinner
  • October 18 – JazzReach Presents She Said/She Says
    World Stage Series
  • October 18 – The Pit and the Pendulum
    Fall Film Series: Vintage Horror Film Series
  • October 19 – “Teaching the 1960s” Teacher Workshop
  • October 19 – Saturdays at the Woods
    Stage Starters : Acting Games, Curtain Calls, The First Act, Puppet Magic
  • October 20 – Evan Mack’s My Other Journey Home
    World Stage Series
  • October 25 – Scream of Fear
    Fall Film Series: Vintage Horror Film Series
  • October 26 – Saturdays at the Woods
    Stage Starters : Costume Time, Curtain Calls, The First Act, Puppet Magic
  • November 1 – Clue
    Fall Film Series: Vintage Horror Film Series
  • November 2 – Saturdays at the Woods
    Stage Starters : Puppetry Fun, Curtain Calls, The First Act, Puppet Magic
  • November 9 – Saturdays at the Woods
    Stage Starters : Movement Mania, Curtain Calls, The First Act, Puppet Magic
  • November 14 & 15--In-School Workshop with Simple Gifts
  • November  16 – Saturdays at the Woods
    Stage Starters : Scenery Creation, Curtain Calls, The First Act, Puppet Magic
  • November 17 – Mary Poppins
    Film Series
  • November 23 – Saturdays at the Woods
    Stage Starters : Singing & Dancing, Curtain Calls, The First Act, Puppet Magic
  • December 7--Saturdays at the Woods
    Curtain Calls, Puppet Magic
  • December 12 – 15 - Teen Open House
  • December 15 – Hansel & Gretel
    World Stage Series

2013 Festivals & Special Events

  • March 23 – Bethel Woods Wedding Expo
  • September 1 – Harvest Festival: Rosehaven Alpaca Festival
  • September 8 – Harvest Festival: Sullivan County Heritage Faire
  • September 15 – Harvest Festival: World Celebration Festival
  • September 22 – Harvest Festival: Earth Day in Autumn and the Live Well, Be Well Event
  • September 29 – Harvest Festival: Rustic Craft Event
  • October 5 – Wine Festival at Bethel Woods
  • October 12 –Bethel Woods Craft Beer Festival & Chili Cook-off
  • with music by Amy Helm Band, The Afternoon Edition, Dan Eaton
  • December 7 & 8 – The Holiday Market at Bethel Woods

2012 Concerts

  • April 14 – Leo Kottke
  • April 20 – Dorian Wind Quintet
  • May 5 – Country Joe McDonald’s Tribute to Woody Guthrie
  • May 13 – Suzanne Vega
  • June 9 – Navah Perlman
  • June 13 – Lady Antebellum
  • with Darius Rucker and Thompson Square
  • June 16 – Ringo Starr & His All Star Band,
    Todd Rundgren, Gregg Rolie (Santana, Journey), Steve Lukather (Toto), Richard Page (Mr. Mister), with Mark Rivera and Gregg Bissonette
  • June 17 – The Beach Boys
  • June 30 – Dave Matthews Band
    with special guest Delta Spirit
  • July 7 – New York Philharmonic
    Bramwell Tovey, conductor
  • July 14 – NY Doo Wop Extravaganza III
    The Duprees, Jay Siegel’s Tokens, The Marcels, The Tymes, The Excellents, Linda Jansen (original lead singer of The Angels), Elegants
  • July 15 – FURTHUR featuring Phil Lesh & Bob Weir
  • July 20 – Summerland Tour 2012
    Everclear, Sugar Ray, Gin Blossoms, Lit, Marcy Playground
  • August 4 – Joe Cocker & Huey Lewis and the News
  • August 7 – Big Time Rush
    with special guest Cody Simpson
  • August 10 – Brad Paisley with special guests The Band Perry and Scotty McCreery.
    Also, Kristen Kelly, Jana Kramer & Love and Theft on the Plaza Stage
  • August 19 – Kelly Clarkson & The Fray
    with special guest Carolina Liar
  • August 22 – Stone Temple Pilots
    with special guest Crash Kings
  • August 26 – Jason Aldean
    with special guests Luke Bryan and Rachel Farley
  • September 2 – Bob Dylan and his Band plus Ben Harper
  • September 8 – Southside Johnny & the Poor Fools
  • September 15 – The Fresh Beat Band
  • September 22 – Parker Quartet
  • September 29 – Steve Earle
  • October 7 – Medeski Martin & Wood
  • November 9 – Rusted Root
  • December 15 – Judy Collins

2012 Museum Special Exhibits

  • Spring/Summer – Byrd/Skolnick: A Tale of Two Posters
    April 1 – July 22 
    A retrospective of the work of David Edward Byrd and Arnold Skolnick
  • March 31 –May 22 - Coming of Age at Woodstock: Jason Lauré
    Corridor Gallery Exhibition
  • May 22 – October 28 - Here Comes the Sun: Sculptures by Tom Holmes
    Outdoor Sculpture Exhibit
  • June 13 – December 31 – Celebrating Woodstock: Photographs by Lisa Law
    Corridor Gallery Exhibit
  • Fall/Winter 2012 – Across the Great Divide: Photographs by Roberta Price
    August 2 - December 31
    A loving photographic diary of Roberta Price's seven years as a resident of the commune, Libre.

2012 Community & Education Events

  • April 5 – Amato Opera-in-Brief: Hansel & Gretel
    World Stage Series
  • April 22 – Indian Music: Aashish Khan & Ray Spiegel
    World Stage Series
  • April 27 – American Artifact: The Rise of American Rock Poster Art
    Spring Film Series: Art of the Silver Screen
  • April 28 – Rock Art Poster Fair
  • April 28 – Byrd/Skolnick: A Conversation
    Speaker Series
  • April 29 – Rock Art Poster Fair
  • May 4 – Spellbound
    Spring Film Series: Art of the Silver Screen
  • May 6 – Yihan Chen
    World Stage Series
  • May 11 – West Side Story
    Spring Film Series: Art of the Silver Screen
  • May 18 – Big Drum / Small World
    Presented by JazzReach
    World Stage Series
  • May 18 – The Sting
    Spring Film Series: Art of the Silver Screen
  • July 8 – Family Day
    Express Yourself! A day of Activities for Families
  • July 9 thru July 14 – Youth Opera Experience
    A Week-long Performing Arts Program for Kids
  • July 14 – Youth Opera Experience Performance
    Cinderella at the Masked Ball: A modern Twist on a Classic Fairytale
  • July 15 – July 18 – Teaching Issues of the 1960s
    Teacher Workshop offered with National Council for the Social Studies, featuring Noel Paul Stookey
  • August 2 – How the West Was One: 1970s Rural Communes & Utopia Vistas in the Southwest 
    Speaker Series
  • August 2 – True Grit
    Summer Film Series: American West
  • August 3, 10, 17 & 24 – Music is Magic
    presented with the Janice Center
  • August 3, 10, 17 & 24 – Dance to the Music
    presented with the Janice Center
  • August 4 – Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
    Summer Film Series: American West
  • August 9 – The Magnificent Seven
    Summer Film Series: American West
  • August 11 – Blazing Saddles
    Summer Film Series: American West
  • August 15 – 18 – Woodstock 43rd Anniversary
    1960s Costume Contest, Woodstock: Three Days of Peace & Music Screening, and author & artist signings
  • August 30 – Letters to Daddy: The Music Key to Bully-Free
  • September 2 – Harvest Festival: Rosehaven Alpaca Festival
  • September 9 – Harvest Festival: Sullivan County Heritage Faire
  • September 16 – Harvest Festival: World Celebration Festival
  • September 23 – Harvest Festival: Earth Day in Autumn
  • September 29 – Teaching the 1960s
    offered with National Council for the Social Studies
  • September 29 – Smithsonian Museum Day
  • September 30 – Harvest Festival: Annual Chili Cook Off
  • October 5 – Wine Pairing and Fundraising Dinner
    An evening affair benefiting Bethel Woods initiatives for children and young adults
  • October 6 – Wine Festival at Bethel Woods
  • October 7 - Harvest Festival: Rustic Craft Show
  • October 13 – Saturdays at the Woods
    Theater Stories: Theater is Fun
    Curtains Up: Stage Acting for Beginners
    Spotlight on Theater: The Actor’s Imaginative Instrument  
  • October 13 – Horror of Dracula
    Fall Film Series: Films of Horror and Suspense
  • October 14 – Renaissance Revels
    World Stage Series
  • October 19 – Music of the Earth: A Celebration of World Cultures
    World Stage Series
  • October 20 – Saturdays at the Woods
    Theater Stories: Introducing Mr. Shakespeare
    Curtains Up: Broadway Music Magic
    Spotlight on Theater: Broadway Music Magic
  • October 20 – House of Wax
    Fall Film Series: Films of Horror and Suspense
  • October 27 – Saturdays at the Woods
    Theater Stories: Under the Big Top
    Curtains Up: Creepy Creature Makeup
    Spotlight on Theater: Creepy Creature Makeup
  • October 27 – Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?
    Fall Film Series: Films of Horror and Suspense
  • November 3 – Saturdays at the Woods
    Theater Stories: Behind the Scenes
    Curtains Up: Costume Exploration
    Spotlight on Theater: Dressing Them Up (Costume Design)
  • November 3 – Young Frankenstein
    Fall Film Series: Films of Horror and Suspense
  • November 4 – Pirates of Penzance
    World Stage Series
  • November 10 – Saturdays at the Woods
    Theater Stories: Broadway Musicals
    Curtains Up: The Power of the Playwright
    Spotlight on Theater: The Power of the Playwright
  • November 17 – Saturdays at the Woods
    Theater Stories: Time to Dance
    Curtains Up: Imaginative Improv!
    Spotlight on Theater: Setting the Stage (Scenic Design)
  • December 1 – The Holiday Market at Bethel Woods
  • December 2 – The Holiday Market at Bethel Woods
  • December 8 – Amahl and the Night Visitors
    World Stage Series

2011 Concerts

  • April 15 - Dave Mason
  • May 6 - Roger McGuinn
  • May 14 - Eileen Ivers & Immigrant Soul
  • May 27 - Phish
  • May 28 - Phish
  • May 29 - Phish
  • June 12 - Deep Purple
  • June 15 - Daryl Hall & John Oates
  • July 3 - New York Philharmonic
     Bramwell Tovey, conductor
  • July 9 - NY Doo Wop Extravaganza
    The Mystics, The Passions ,The Classics, Buddy Holly's CRICKETS, Charlie Thomas & The Drifters, Kenny Vance & The Planotoens, The Chantels and The Fireflies
  • July 10 - Tim McGraw and The Dancehall Doctorswith special guests Luke Bryan and The Band Perry
  • July 12 - Yes & Styx
  • July 16 - Furthur featuring Phil Lesh & Bob Weir
  • July 25 - 311 & Sublime with Rome
  • July 26 - Cooper Boone & Amber Hayes  
    A concert for Derk VanWolde benefiting St. Baldrick’s Organization and Community and Educational Programs at Bethel Woods
  • July 30 - Goo Goo Dolls & Michelle Branch with special guest Parachute
  • August 4 - Janet Jackson
  • August 5 - Selena Gomez & The Scene with special guest Allstar Weekend and Christina Grimmie
  • August 6 - Boston Pops Esplanade Orchestra
    Robert Bernhardt, Conductor
    Kelli O’Hara and Jason Danieley, Soloist
  • August 12 - Bob Dylan And His Band Plus Leon Russell
  • August 14 - Bethel Woods Music & Arts Festival
  • Tommy James & The Shondells
    Blood, Sweat & Tears, The Family Stone
  • August 17 - Kid Rock with special guest Jamey Johnson plus Leroy Powel and the Messengers
  • August 19 - Lynyrd Skynyrd & The Doobie Brothers with special guest Blackjack Billy
  • August 21 - Neil Sedaka featuring the New Jersey Symphony Orchestra
  • August 27 - Stevie Nicks with special guest Michael Grimm
  • September 3 - Elton John
  • September 23 - David Bromberg with Angel Band
  • September 30 - John Hammond
  • October 22 - Shawn Mullins with Callaghan
  • November 11 - Pure Prairie League

 

2011 Museum Special Exhibits

  • Spring 2011 – Spaced Out! The Final Frontier in Album Covers
  • Organized by Experience Music Project | Science Fiction Museum
  • Seattle, WA
  • Summer 2011 – Strange, Kozmic Experience: The Doors, Janis Joplin and Jimi Hendrix
  • The Art and Artifacts of the Icons Who Defined a Generation
  • Organized by The GRAMMY Museum at L.A. LIVE
  • Fall/Winter 2011 – The Pig Light Show featuring the work of Marc Rubinstein

2011 Community & Education Events

  • April 2 – Album Art of the Space Age
    Speaker Series
  • April 9 – The Day The Earth Stood Still
    Spring Film Series: Retro Space Films
  • April 10 – Kofi and Sankofa African Drum & Dance Ensemble
    World Stage Series
  • April 11 – Amato Opera-in-Brief: The Magic Flute
    World Stage Series
  • April 16 – 2001: A Space Odyssey
    Spring Film Series: Retro Space Films
  • April 23 – Advertising the Space Race
    Speaker Series
  • April 23 – Planet of the Apes
    Spring Film Series: Retro Space Films
  • April 30 – The Andromeda Strain
    Spring Film Series: Retro Space Films
  • May 7 – Simon Shaheen 
    World Stage Series
  • July 15 – What a Long, Strange Trip: A Look Back at ’60s Rock
    Speaker Series
  • July 17 – Family Day at Bethel Woods
    Celebrating Creative Expression
  • August 5 – Music is Magic
  • August 11 – The Rose
    Summer Film Series: Rock Star Cinema
  • August 13 – Rock & Roll Never Forgets
    Speaker Series
  • August 13 – Jimi Hendrix Rockumentary
    Summer Film Series: Rock Star Cinema
  • August 14 – Barry Levine Presents Photographing Woodstock
    Museum Theater
  • August 18 – When You’re Strange
    Summer Film Series: Rock Star Cinema
  • August 20 – Saint Misbehavin’
    Summer Film Series: Rock Star Cinema
  • September 4 – Harvest Festival: La Mantequilla Alpaca Fiesta
  • September 11 – Harvest Festival: Third Annual Airing of the Quilts
    and Creation of the Community Quilt
  • September 18 – Harvest Festival: Earth Day in Autumn & Live Well Be Well
  • September 24 – Smithsonian Museum Day
  • September 25 – Educator Free Day
  • September 25 – Harvest Festival: Explore the Arts
  • October 1 – Wine Festival at Bethel Woods
  • October 2 – Harvest Festival: Chili Day in October
  • October 9 – Harvest Festival: Rustic Craft Show
  • October 14 – Brawner Brothers Band
    World Stage Series
  • October 14 – Invasion of the Body Snatchers
    Fall Film Series: Vintage Horror Films
  • October 21 – The House on Haunted Hill
    Fall Film Series: Vintage Horror Films
  • October 23 – Minas: Brazilian Adventure
    World Stage Series
  • October 28 – Rosemary’s Baby
    Fall Film Series: Vintage Horror Films
  • November 4 – Stolen Moments: The First 100 Years of Jazz
    Presented by JazzReach
    World Stage Series
  • November 4 – Wait Until Dark
    Fall Film Series: Vintage Horror Films
  • November 13 – Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra
    World Stage Series
  • December 3 – 4 – Holiday Market at Bethel Woods
  • December 10 – Hansel & Gretel
    Presented by Delaware Valley Opera
    ​World Stage Series

2010 Concerts

  • May 7 – Great Big Sea
  • May 8 – Cowboy Junkies
  • June 18 – Yes & Peter Frampton
  • June 26 – Ringo Starr And His All Starr Band
  • July 3 – New York Philharmonic
    Bramwell Tovey, conductor
  • July 10 – The Moody Blues
  • July 13 – Dave Matthews Band with special guest Amos Lee
  • July 17 – Santana
  • July 24 – Celtic Woman
  • July 30 – Sting with the Royal Philharmonic Concert Orchestra
  • July 31 – The Boston Pops with Idina Menzel
    Keith Lockhart, conductor
  • August 4 – John Mayer & Train
  • August 7 – O.A.R. with special guest Citizen Cope
  • August 14 – Rock ’n Roll Extravaganza
    Lou Christie
    Jay Siegel and The Tokens 
    The Teenagers
    The Dubs
    Shirley Alston Reeves
    The Classics
    Johnny Farina
  • August 22 – Bluegrass Jamboree featuring Ralph Stanley
    Ralph Stanley & The Clinch Mountain Boys
    The Travelin’ McCourys with Dan Tyminski
    Rhonda Vincent & The Rage
    Cherryholmes
    The Kurpil Family Fiddlers
  • August 27 – Yo Gabba Gabba! Live!
  • August 28 – Pat Benatar & REO Speedwagon
    with special guest TYLER BRYANT
  • August 29 – Brooks & Dunn Last Rodeo
    with Merle Haggard and introducing Tyler Dickerson
  • August 31 – Crosby, Stills & Nash
  • September 2 – Rascal Flatts
    ​with special guests Kellie Pickler and Chris Young
  • September 12 – Dar Williams
  • September 26 – Ramblin’ Jack Elliott
  • October 3 – Marc Cohn
  • October 9 – Rhett Miller
  • October 23 – Los Lonely Boys
  • November 12 – Leon Redbone

2010 Museum Special Exhibits

  • May 2010 – The Wall That Heals: The Traveling Vietnam Veterans Memorial and Museum
  • Spring 2010 – Eddie Adams: Vietnam
  • Summer – Fall 2010 – Collecting Woodstock: Recent Museum Acquisitions

2010 Community & Education Events

  • April 25, 2010 – Girl Scout Day
  • May 2, 2010 – Girl Scout Day
  • May 14, 2010 – Spring Film Series
  • Maya Lin: A Strong Clear Vision
  • May 20, 2010 – Red Hat Day at Bethel Woods
  • May 21, 2010 – Spring Film Series
    The Fog of War
  • May 28, 2010 – Spring Film Series
    In the Year of the Pig
  • June 4, 2010 – Spring Film Series
    Three Seasons
  • July 10, 2010 – Family Day: Celebrating the Rich Culture of Vietnam
  • July 11, 2010 – Speaker Series
    Capturing Vietnam
  • July 25, 2010 – Speaker Series
    Commemorating Operation Babylift
  • August 1, 2010 – One World Culture Concert Series
    Jeffrey Friedberg
  • August 2010 – Music is Magic: Kids & Music Workshop
  • August 8, 2010 – Speaker Series
    Answering the Call: Women in the Military during Vietnam
  • August 21, 2010 – Educator Free Day
  • August 29, 2010 – Harvest Festival: Wine Festival
  • September 5, 2010 – Harvest Festival: Alpaca Festival
  • September 12, 2010 – Harvest Festival: Mountain Music Festival
  • September 19, 2010 – Harvest Festival: Earth Day in Autumn
  • September 25, 2010 – Smithsonian Museum Day
  • September 26, 2010 – Harvest Festival: Explore the Arts
    A Day of Local Art, Music, Theater & Dance
  • October 3, 2010 – Harvest Festival: Annual Chili Cook Off
  • October 10, 2010 – Harvest Festival: Rustic Home Craft Festival
  • October 15, 2010 – Fall Film Series: Horror Films of the Sixties
    Night of the Living Dead
  • October 17, 2010 – One World Culture Concert Series
    Grupo Pagan, Celebrating Hispanic Heritage Month
  • October 22, 2010 – Encore Performance by Pucho & the Latin Soul Brothers
  • October 22, 2010 – Fall Film Series: Horror Films of the Sixties
    The Haunting
  • October 29, 2010 – Fall Film Series: Horror Films of the Sixties
    Double Feature! Mothra and The Three Stooges in Orbit
  • November 5, 2010 – Fall Film Series: Horror Films of the Sixties
    Psycho
  • November 14, 2010 – One World Culture Concert Series
    ​Martha Redbone, Celebrating American Indian Heritage Month
  • December 2, 1010 – Veteran’s Day of Awareness
  • December 4 – 5, 2010 – Holiday Market
  • December 12, 2010 – Holiday and Me

2009 Concerts

  • June 14 – Earth, Wind & Fire and Chicago
  • June 27 – Bad Company and The Doobie Brothers
  • July 11 – New York Philharmonic
    Bramwell Tovey, conductor
    Denyce Graves, soprano
  • July 16 – Big & Rich featuring Cowboy Troy and James Otto
  • July 18 – The Bob Dylan Show starring Bob Dylan and His Band, John
    Mellencamp, Willie Nelson and Friends
  • July 31 – Peter, Paul & Mary
  • August 1 – The Original New York Doo Wopp Show
    Fred Parris & The Five Satins
    Kenny Vance & The Planotones
    Charlie Thomas’ Drifters
    Willie Winfield & The Harptones
    The Duprees
    Sheps & Reunion
    Gary U.S. Bonds
  • August 5 – Dave Matthews Band with Special Guest Donavon Frankenreiter
  • August 12 – O.A.R. with special guest Matt Nathanson
  • August 14 – Richie Havens
  • August 15 – Bethel Woods Music Festival starring Heroes of Woodstock
    Levon Helm Band
    Jefferson Starship
    Ten Years After
    Canned Heat
    Big Brother and the Holding Company
    Mountain
    Tom Constanten
    Country Joe McDonald
  • August 21 – Loggins and Messina with POCO and special appearance by Richie Furay
  • August 22 – Boston Pops with Arlo Guthrie
    ​Keith Lockhart, conductor
  • August 26 – The Allman Brothers Band & Widespread Panic
  • August 27 – B.B. King and Buddy Guy
  • August 29 – Brad Paisley with Dierks Bentley and Jimmy Wayne
  • October 2 – John Sebastian and David Grisman
  • November 13 – Tom Rush
  • November 14 – Kenny Werner

2009 Community & Education Events

  • January 20, 2009 – Inauguration Day (President Obama’s Inauguration)
  • April 2009 – Educator Free Day
  • April 2009 – Girl Scouts Day
  • May 2009 – Arts in Education Conference
    (Sullivan County BOCES)
  • May 2009 – Sullivan County Bicentennial County-Wide Picnic Audition Showcase Day
  • July 25, 2009 – Give Peace a Chance Family Day
  • August 2009 – Music is Magic, a Music Together©® Workshop
  • August 16, 2009 – Speaker Series
  • “Woodstock Remembered” with John Conway, Sam Yasgur, Jan Cheripko and Barry Levine
  • August 22, 2009 – “Youth At” Pops: Goshen Youth Jazz Band
  • August 26, 2009 – Encore Performance
    Widespread Panic and Project DREAM Tank
  • August 30, 2009 – Harvest Festival: Wine Festival
  • September 6, 2009 – Harvest Festival: Alpaca Festival
  • September 13, 2009 – Harvest Festival: A Taste of Sullivan County
  • September 20, 2009 – Harvest Festival: Earth Day in Autumn
  • September 26, 2009 – Speaker Series
    Michael Lang: 40 Years of Music (An Interview with Dennis Elsas)
  • September 26, 2009 – Sullivan County Bicentennial County-Wide Picnic Day
  • September 27, 2009 – Harvest Festival: Mountain Music Festival
  • September 27, 2009 – Heritage Series: The Craggs
  • October 4, 2009 – Harvest Festival: Chili Day in October
  • October 11, 2009 – Harvest Festival: Rustic Home Craft Festival
  • October 11, 2009 – Speaker Series
    Traveling at the Speed of a Reborn Man: Jimi Hendrix, 1969-1970 with speaker Reuban Jackson
  • October 22, 2009 – Fall Film Series
    Blow-Up
  • October 29, 2009 – Fall Film Series
    Almost Famous
  • November 1, 2009 – Heritage Series
    Quartetto Poesia y Clave
  • November 5, 2009 – Fall Film Series
    ​I’m Not There
  • December 12, 2009 – Holiday and Me
  • December 2009 – Teaching American History at Bethel Woods

2009 Museum Special Exhibits

  • Spring 2009 – Rock Heroes: Woodstock Inspired Selections from Hard Rock International’s Music Memorabilia Collection
  • Spring – Fall 2009 – Old School: Custom Chooper built by Orange County Choppers
  • Summer 2009 – Give Peace A Chance: John Lennon and Yoko Ono’s Bed-In For Peace
  • Fall 2009 – Robert Altman’s Sixties: Portrait of A Generation

2008 Concerts

  • June 14 – True Colors Tour
    Cyndi Lauper
    The B-52s
    Rosie O’Donnell
    Deborah Cox
    The Cliks
    and host Carson Kressley
  • June 20 – Lynyrd Skynyrd with special guest The Outlaws
  • June 28 – New York Philharmonic
    Bramwell Tovey, conducting
    Joyce Yang, soloist
  • June 29 – Chicago and The Doobie Brothers
  • July 9 – Eileen Ivers
  • July 10 – Steely Dan
  • July 11 – Donna Summer
  • July 13 – Steve Miller Band with special guest Joe Cocker
  • July 17 – The Klezmatics
  • July 19 – Tony Bennett
  • July 20 – Turtle Island Quartet
  • July 23 – Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience
  • July 27 – Rascal Flatts with special guest Taylor Swift
  • July 31 – John Pizzarelli
  • August 1 – Chanticleer
  • August 2 – The Original New York Doo Wopp Show
    Johnny Maestro & the Brooklyn Bridge
    Chiffons
    Speedo & the Cadillacs
    Kenny Vance & the Planotones
    the legendary Teenagers
    Acappella by the Sheps
  • August 3 – Hippiefest
    Jack Bruce of Cream
    Eric Burdon and the Animals
    The Turtles featuring Flo & Eddie
    Melanie
    Badfinger featuring Joey Molland 
    Terry Sylvester formerly of The Hollies
  • August 7 – The Del McCoury Band
  • August 12 – The Allman Brothers Band with surprise guest Bob Weir & RatDog
  • August 13 – Maroon 5 and Counting Crows with special guest Sara Bareilles
  • August 14 – Jonas Brothers with special guest Demi Lovato
  • August 17 – Preservation Hall Jazz Band
  • August 22 – Boston Pops 
    Keith Lockhart, conductor
  • August 30 – Journey, Heart and Cheap Trick
  • September 6 – David Bromberg & The Angel Band
  • September 20 – Richie Havens
    2008 COMMUNITY AND EDUCATION EVENTS
  • April 2008 – Arts in Education Conference 
    ​(Sullivan County BOCES)
  • July 2008 – Encore Performance by Terrance Simien and The Zydeco Experience
  • August 2008 – “Youth at Pops” with the Liberty High School Band and Goshen Youth Jazz Band
  • September 2008 – Educator Free Day
  • Fall 2008 – Sullivan County Interacademic League

2007 Concerts

  • June 16 – Chicago & America
  • June 30 – Bob Dylan and his Band
    Plus Jimmie Vaughan featuring Lou Ann Barton
  • July 7 – New York Philharmonic 
    Bramwell Tovey, conducting
    Peter & The Wolf narrated by Kevin Kline
  • July 14 – The Levon Helm Band
    “The Ramble on the Road” with special guests Ollabelle, The Alexis P. Suter Band, Leon Russell
  • July 22 – Widespread Panic
  • July 27 – Brad Paisley 
    with special guests Taylor Swift, Jack Ingram, Kellie Pickler
  • July 28 – The Original New York Doo Wopp Show
    Little Anthony & The Imperials
    Charlie Thomas’ Drifters
    The Chantels
    Terry Johnson’s Flamingos
    Jay Siegel & The Tokens
    Acappella by The Sheps
  • August 4 – Evening of Jazz
    Dave Brubeck Quartet
    Randy Crawford & Joe Sample
    Earl Klugh
  • August 11 – Hippiefest
    The Turtles featuring Flo & Eddie
    Felix Cavaliere’s Rascals
    The Zombies featuring Colin Blunstone & Rod Argent
    Mountain Featuring Leslie West & Corky Laing
    Denny Laine
    ​Badfinger featuring Joey Molland and Country Joe McDonald
  • August 12 – Manhattan Transfer with The Hudson Valley Philharmonic
  • August 17 – Arlo Guthrie & Richie Havens
  • August 19 – Boston Pops Esplanade Orchestra
  • August 24 – Trace Adkins & Gary Allan with special guest Terri Clark
  • August 26 – Lynyrd Skynyrd with special guests The Marshall Tucker Band
  • August 29 – Willie Nelson, Merle Haggard and Ray Price
  • September 8 – Earth, Wind & Fire with special guest Taylor Hicks

2007 Community & Education Events

  • August 2007 – “Youth at” Jazz
    ​Demonstration and jam session with James Emery and The String Trio of New York
  • September 2007 – Girl Scout Day: Music Industry Professionals

2006 Concerts

  • July 1 – New York Philharmonic
    Bramwell Tovey, conducting
  • July 8 – Ashlee Simpson
  • July 9 – Phil Lesh & Friends, Trey Anastasio & Mike Gordon
    featuring The Benevento Russo Duo
  • July 22 – Jazz Festival Day One
    George Benson
    Dave Douglas Quintet
    Jimmy Heath Quartet
    John Pizzarelli and Big Band
    Nellie McKay
    Paquito D’Rivera Quintet
    James Emery
  • July 23 – Jazz Festival Day Two
    Dianne Reeves
    Wynton Marsalis
    Chris Botti
    Cyro Baptista & Beat the Donkey
    ​Thurman Barker
  • July 28 – Brad Paisley and Eric Church
  • August 9 – Goo Goo Dolls
  • August 13 – Crosby, Stills, Nash & Young
  • August 26 – Boston Pops with Faith Prince, Keith Lockhart
Close